SORMA XVII

Accounts
Login
Create Web Account
Forgotten Password

Registration Information
Call for Papers
Topics
SORMA XVII Schedule
SORMA XVII Program
Presenters
Exhibitors
Exhibitor Information
Travel and Area
Shuttle Bus
FAQ
Contact
Committee

Satellite Events
FPGA Workshop
Polimi Workshop

Schedule for SORMA XVII


The following is a preliminary schedule of events for 2018.

The location is assumed to be at the Michigan League unless otherwise noted.

Michigan League building map

Day Time Title Location Chair
Mon
(6/11)
5:00-8:00 pmConference Registration
2nd Floor Concourse
6:00-8:00 pmOpening Reception
Light refreshments and appetizers will be served. Transportation to and from South Ann Arbor hotels will be available by University Buses.
Hussey, Vandenberg, and Garden
Tue
(6/12)
7:30-5:00 pmConference Registration
2nd Floor Concourse
8:30-8:45 amWelcome!
Introduction by David Wehe
Rackham Auditorium David Wehe
8:45-9:45 amPlenary I - Dark Matter Search and Liquid Xenon Detector Development
Professor Elena Aprile, Columbia University
Dark matter search and liquid xenon detector development
Rackham Auditorium David Wehe
9:45-10:45 amPlenary II - Radiation Detection for National/Homeland Security
To be decided
Rackham Auditorium Zhong He
10:45-11:00 amCoffee Break
TBD
11:00-12:00 pmPlenary III - FRIB: The Path to Scientific Discovery
Professor Witold Nazarewicz, Michigan State University
Rackham Auditorium Fred Becchetti
12:00-1:30 pmLunch Break
On Own
1:30-3:00 pmScintillation Detectors I
TBDDavid Wehe
1:30-3:00 pmParticle/Photon Cancer Therapy, and Other Medical Imaging Applications
TBDLing-Jian Meng
3:00-4:00 pmPoster I - New Radiation Detectors
TBDMark Hammig
4:00-5:30 pmSemiconductor Detectors I
TBDAlan Janos
4:00-5:30 pmNeutron Facility, Characterization, Detectors and Generators
TBDFrederick Becchetti
6:00-9:00 pmConference Reception
Refreshments, dinner, and dessert will be served. Primarily a standing meal. Transportation back to South Ann Arbor Hotels will be available.
University of Michigan Museum of Art
Wed
(6/13)
7:30-5:00 pmConference Registration
2nd Floor Concourse
8:00-9:30 amPET, SPECT and Other Medical Imaging Techniques
TBDKanai Shah
8:00-9:30 amNeutron Detectors II
TBDDonny Hornback
9:30-10:30 amPoster II - Radiation Measurement Techniques
TBDShaun Clarke
10:30-12:00 pmAlgorithms and Modeling
TBDSara Pozzi
10:30-12:00 pmRoom-Temperature Semiconductor Detectors
TBDMac Black
12:00-1:30 pmLunch Break
On Own
1:30-3:00 pmGamma-Ray Imaging Systems
TBDKai Vetter
1:30-3:00 pmInorganic Scintillation Detectors
TBDIgor Jovanovic
3:00-4:00 pmPoster III - Medical and Environmental Applications
TBDMark Hammig
4:00-5:30 pmDetector Electronics and Signal Processing
TBDGianluigi De Geronimo
4:00-5:30 pmNonproliferation, Safeguards, and Homeland Security
TBDSara Pozzi
6:00-9:00 pmConference Dinner
Refreshments, dinner, and dessert will be served. Transportation back to South Ann Arbor Hotels will be available.
Henry Ford Museum of American Innovation The Spirit of Henry Ford
Thu
(6/14)
7:30-5:00 pmConference Registration
2nd Floor Concourse
8:00-9:30 amNonproliferation, National and Homeland Security Applications
TBDZhong He
8:00-9:30 amUnconventional Radiation Detectors & Techniques
TBDIgor Jovanovic
9:30-10:30 amPoster IV - Physics, Security Applications, and Signal Processing
TBDShaun Clark
10:30-12:00 pmScintillation Detectors III
TBDMarek Flaska
10:30-12:00 pmSpace and Nuclear Physics Applications
TBDZhong He
12:00-1:30 pmLunch Break
On Own
1:30-3:00 pmLiquid Detectors for Neutrino Detection & Gas Detectors for Nuclear Physics
TBD
1:30-3:00 pmRadiation Detection using Mobile/UAVs
TBDSimon Labov
3:00-3:30 pmCoffee Break
TBD
3:30-5:00 pmActive Interrogation Techniques
TBDNamdoo Moon
3:30-5:00 pmPlastic Scintillators (DNDO projects)
TBDDavid Wehe