SORMA XVII

Accounts
Login
Create Web Account
Forgotten Password

NIMA Guidelines
Registration Information
Call for Papers
Topics
SORMA XVII Schedule
SORMA XVII Program
SORMA XVII Abstracts
Hussey Video Stream
Presenters
Exhibitors
Exhibitor Information
Travel and Area
Shuttle Bus
FAQ
Contact
Committee

Satellite Events
FPGA Workshop
Polimi Workshop

Schedule for SORMA XVII


The following is a preliminary schedule of events for 2018.

The location is assumed to be at the Michigan League unless otherwise noted.

Michigan League building map

Day Time Title Location Chair
Mon
(6/11)
5:00-8:00 pmConference Registration
2nd Floor Concourse
6:00-8:00 pmOpening Reception
Light refreshments and appetizers will be served. Transportation to and from South Ann Arbor hotels will be available by University Buses.
Hussey, Vandenberg, and Garden
Tue
(6/12)
7:30-5:00 pmConference Registration
2nd Floor Concourse
8:30-8:45 amWelcome!
Introduction by David Wehe
Rackham Auditorium David Wehe
8:45-9:45 amPlenary I - Dark Matter Search and Liquid Xenon Detector Development
Professor Elena Aprile, Columbia University
Dark matter search and liquid xenon detector development
Rackham Auditorium David Wehe
9:45-10:45 amPlenary II - Modernizing the IAEA verification instrumentation
Alain LeBrun, IAEA
Rackham Auditorium Zhong He
10:45-11:00 amCoffee Break
Lobby
11:00-12:00 pmPlenary III - FRIB: The Path to Scientific Discovery
Professor Witold Nazarewicz, Michigan State University
Rackham Auditorium David Wehe
12:00-1:30 pmLunch Break
On Own
1:30-3:00 pmScintillation Detectors I
MendelssohnDavid Wehe
1:30-3:00 pmParticle/Photon Cancer Therapy, and Other Medical Imaging Applications
HusseyLing-Jian Meng
3:00-4:00 pmPoster I - New Radiation Detectors
BallroomMark Hammig
4:00-5:30 pmSemiconductor Detectors I
MendelssohnAlan Janos
4:00-5:30 pmNeutron Facility, Characterization, Detectors and Generators
HusseyMark Wrobel
6:00-9:00 pmConference Reception
Refreshments, dinner, and dessert will be served. Primarily a standing meal. Transportation back to South Ann Arbor Hotels will be available.
University of Michigan Museum of Art
Wed
(6/13)
7:30-5:00 pmConference Registration
2nd Floor Concourse
8:00-9:30 amNeutron Detectors II
MendelssohnDonny Hornback
8:00-9:30 amPET, SPECT and Other Medical Imaging Techniques
HusseyKanai Shah
9:30-10:30 amPoster II - Radiation Measurement Techniques
BallroomShaun Clarke
10:30-12:00 pmRoom-Temperature Semiconductor Detectors
MendelssohnMarc Black
10:30-12:00 pmAlgorithms and Modeling
HusseySara Pozzi
12:00-1:30 pmLunch Break
On Own
1:30-3:00 pmInorganic Scintillation Detectors
MendelssohnIgor Jovanovic
1:30-3:00 pmGamma-Ray Imaging Systems
HusseyKai Vetter
3:00-4:00 pmPoster III - Medical and Environmental Applications
BallroomPatricia Schuster
4:00-5:30 pmNonproliferation, Safeguards, and Homeland Security
MendelssohnSara Pozzi
4:00-5:30 pmDetector Electronics and Signal Processing
HusseyGianluigi De Geronimo
6:00-9:00 pmConference Dinner
Refreshments, dinner, and dessert will be served. Transportation back to South Ann Arbor Hotels will be available.
Henry Ford Museum of American Innovation The Spirit of Henry Ford
Thu
(6/14)
7:30-5:00 pmConference Registration
2nd Floor Concourse
8:00-9:30 amNonproliferation, National and Homeland Security Applications
MendelssohnZhong He
8:00-9:30 amUnconventional Radiation Detectors and Techniques
HusseyIgor Jovanovic
9:30-10:30 amPoster IV - Physics, Security Applications, and Signal Processing
BallroomAngela Di Fulvio
10:30-12:00 pmSpace and Nuclear Physics Applications
MendelssohnZhong He
10:30-12:00 pmScintillation Detectors III
HusseyMarek Flaska
12:00-1:30 pmLunch Break
On Own
1:30-3:00 pmLiquid Detectors for Neutrino Detection and Gas Detectors for Nuclear Physics
MendelssohnZhong He
1:30-3:00 pmRadiation Detection using Mobile/UAVs
HusseySimon Labov
3:00-3:30 pmCoffee Break
Lobby
3:30-5:00 pmPlastic Scintillators (DNDO projects)
MendelssohnDavid Wehe
3:30-5:00 pmActive Interrogation Techniques
HusseyNamdoo Moon